One-Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for November 12-18, 2015.

Thursday, November 12

The Exiles (72 min., 1961). Followed by a multimedia project and panel discussion (Toll Room, Alumni House, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, 4:00)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, Berkeley, 6:00-11:00)

American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs (82 min., 2013). (Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists' Hall, Berkeley, 7:00)

Risky Business (108 min., 1983). (UA Berkeley 7, Berkeley, 9:00)

Juno (96 min., 2007). (The New Parkway, Oakland, 9:30)

The Blacksmith and The General (120 min., 1922). (Rialto Cinemas Cerrito, El Cerrito, 9:30)

Friday, November 13

Mystery Science Theatre 3000. (Parkway, 10:30)

Life of Pi (127 min., 2012) and Hugo (126 min., 2011). Double Bill Weekend (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 11:45 a.m., 4:45, 10:00)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (110 min., 1969). (Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch, Berkeley, 3:00)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (100 min., 1975). (Albany Twin, Albany, 12:00 midnight)

Saturday, November 14

The Royal Opera: Marriage of Figaro (220 min., 2015). (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, Berkeley, 10:00 a.m.)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

Godfather (175 min., 1972) and Godfather II (202 min., 1974). Double Bill Weekend (Grand Lake, 1:15, 8:30)

Of Men and War (142 min., 2014). Followed by a Q&A with director Laurent Becue-Renards and Fred Gusman (Parkway, 2:45)

Sunday, November 15

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

Lawrence of Arabia (216 min., 1962) and Doctor Zhivago (197 min., 1965). (Grand Lake, 11:45 a.m., 7:30)

An American Ascent (69 min., 2014). A benefit for Bay Area Wilderness Training (Parkway, 12:30)

Bolshoi Ballet: Jewels (150 min., 2015). (AMC Bay Street 16, Berkeley, 12:55)

Monday, November 16

Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (100 min., 2015). (Elmwood, 7:30)

Tuesday, November 17

Surviving Eugenics (44 min., 2015). Being Human in a Biotech Age (Room 470, Stephens Hall, UC Berkeley, 4:00)

The Maze Runner (). (Oakland Public Library, Elmhurst Branch, Oakland, 4:00)

Ken Burns: The National Parks – America's Best Idea (). (Alameda Free Library, Alameda, 6:00)

Korla (78 min., 2014). Followed by a Q&A with director John Turner (Parkway, 7:00)

Wednesday, November 18

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Grand Lake, Part 1 at 4:30, Part 2 at 7:00)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (UA Berkeley, 4:30)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Jack London Stadium 9, Oakland, 4:30)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Bay Street, 4:30)

Mr. Kaplan (98 min., 98 min., 2014). Spanish with English subtitles (Room 2040, Valley Life Sciences Building, UC Berkeley, 7:00)

Last Day of Freedom (32 min., 2015). (Pearson Theater at Meyer Sound, Berkeley, 7:30)

Citizenfour (114 min., 2014). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30) 

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2016

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2016

Everything you need to know about dining in and out in the East Bay.

Best of the East Bay

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation