One-Night Stands 

Repertory Film Listings for the Week of June 25 - July 1, 2015.

Thursday, June 25

Copa America Soccer: Quarterfinal Game #2 (The New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 4:30)

Game Face (95 min., 2015). Frameline39: San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, Berkeley, 7:00)

Exhibition OnScreen: The Impressionists from Paris, London, and the USA (105 min., 2015). (Rialto Cinemas Cerrito, El Cerrito, 7:15)

Sansho the Bailiff (126 min., 1954). Cinema According to Víctor Erice (Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:30)

Maleficent (97 min., 2014). Waterfront Flicks (Jack London Square, Oakland, 9:00)

Sixteen Candles (93 min., 1984). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Harold and Maude (91 min., 1971). Blast from the Past (Parkway, 9:30)

Two 4 One (80 min., 2014). Frameline39: San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival (Elmwood, 9:30)

Friday, June 26

Women's World Cup Soccer: Quarterfinals Game #1 (Parkway, 1:00)

Copa America Soccer: Argentina vs. Colombia (Parkway, 4:30)

Women's World Cup Soccer: Quarterfinals Game #2 (Parkway, 4:30)

Early Films of Abel Gance (83 min., 1915-1916). Thanks to Henri Langlois: A Centennial Tribute (PFA, 7:00)

First-Person Shorts: Asian-American Filmmakers on Family and Identity (Eastside Arts Alliance, Oakland, 7:00)

Jaws (124 min., 1982). Paramount Movie Classics (Paramount Theatre, Oakland, 8:00)

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (81 min., 2014). Starlight Movies in the Park (Alameda Point Multi-Purpose Field, Alameda, 8:15)

When Tomorrow Comes (90 min., 1939). Melodrama Master: John M. Stahl (PFA, 8:45)

Labyrinth (101 min., 1986). (Parkway, 10:30)

Saturday, June 27

The Audience (2013). National Theatre Live (Cerrito, 10:00 a.m.)

Women's World Cup Soccer: Quarterfinals Game #3 (Parkway, 1:00)

Copa America Soccer: Brazil vs. Paraguay (Parkway, 2:30)

Are We Crazy About Our Kids? (32 min., 2013) and Wounded Places (42 min., 2014). Appreciating Diversity Film Series (Parkway, 3:00)

Women's World Cup: Quarterfinals Game #4 (Parkway, 4:30)

Ivan's Childhood (95 min., 1962). The Poetry of Time: Andrei Tarkovsky (PFA, 6:00)

Dalai Lama Awakening (2014) and Compassion in Action (2014). With a Q&A with filmmaker Kashyar Darvich (Elmwood, 7:00)

Au hasard Balthazar (95 min., 1966). Cinema According to Víctor Erice (PFA, 8:20)

Labyrinth (101 min., 1986). Free Outdoor Movie Night (Parkway, 9:00)

Sunday, June 28

The Courage to Love (95 min., 2000). (Parkway, 12:30)

The Phantom Foe: Chapters 11-15 (122 min., 1920). The Phantom Foe (PFA, 5:30)

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (122 min., 1962). Cinema According to Víctor Erice (PFA, 7:30)

Monday, June 29

Copa America Soccer: Semifinals Game #1 (Parkway, 4:30)

Tuesday, June 30

Women's World Cup Soccer: Semifinals Game #1 (Parkway, 4:00)

Copa America Soccer: Semifinals Game #2 (Parkway, 4:30)

Food Chains (83 min., 2014). Doc Night, featuring a post-film discussion (Parkway, 7:00)

The Audience (2013). National Theatre Live (Elmwood, 7:00)

Wednesday, July 1

Women's World Cup Soccer: Semifinals Game #2 (Parkway, 4:30)

1971 (79 min., 2014). (Omni Commons, Oakland, 7:00)

Seed (96 min., 1931). Melodrama Master: John M. Stahl (PFA, 7:30)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2017

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2017

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation