One Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for October 16 - 22.

One-Night Stands

Thursday, October 16

An Aesthetic of Uncertainty: Cinema by Leslie Thornton (75 min., 1983-2014). Afterimage: Leslie Thornton (BAM/PFA, Berkeley, 7:00)

Six Points About Emma (82 min., 2011). ReelAbilities Film Festival (The New Parkway, Oakland, 6:30)

Un(dis)sing Our Abilities, ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 6:30)

An American Werewolf in London (97 min., 1981). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

SCREAM: East Bay Express' Horror Film Festival (The New Parish, Oakland, 7:00)

Friday, October 17

Magdana's Donkey (67 min., 1955). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Molba (80 min., 1967). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Getting Up: The TEMPT ONE Story (53 min., 2012). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 6:30)

The Big Lebowski (117 min., 1998). New Parkway Cult Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Satanik (86 min., 1968). Lost and Out of Print (The Tannery, Berkeley, 7:30)

Don't Quit: The Joe Roth Story (85 min., 2014). Post-film Q&A (Wheeler Auditorium, UC Berkeley, 7:30)

Saturday, October 18

Barry Lyndon (184 min., 1975). Eyes Wide: The Films of Stanley Kubrick (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Dracula (128 min., 1992). Nerve Wrackin' Theater (Parkway, 3:00)

Girlfriend (94 min., 2010). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 4:00)

Bipolarized (76 min., 2013). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

LOOP Presents: Cheap Thrills! (The Tannery, 7:30)

Sunday, October 19

Georgian Kulturfilms (104 min., 1928-1934). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 4:00)

I'll Tell My Story (90 min.). Post-film discussion (Parkway, 12:30)

Gulabi Gang (96 min., 2012). Q&A with Filmmaker Nishtha Jain (Parkway, 2:30)

Shorts, ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 2:30)

Outsider: The Life and Art of Judith Scott (26 min., 2012). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 4:30)

The S.F. 49er's vs. the Denver Broncos Game (Parkway, 5:00)

City of Photos (59 min., 2004). Q&A with Filmmaker Nishtha Jain (Parkway, 12:30)

The Seventh Seal (96 min., 1957). Lost and Out of Print (The Tannery, 7:30)

Monday, October 20

The Green, Green Grass of Home (91 min., 1982). Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien (BAM/PFA, 6:45)

The Wishing Tree (108 min., 1977). Film Course: Spotlight on Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 1977).

A Trip, Not a Tour (79 min., 2014). Presented by The Arab Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

To Light a Candle (2014). Post-film panel discussion with director (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Tuesday, October 21

Cheerful Wind (90 min., 1981). Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien (BAM/PFA, 1981).

Sound and Chaos: The Story of BC Studio (71 min., 2014). Doc Night, with post-film Q&A by co-director Ryan Douglass (Parkway, 7:00).

The Shebabs of Yarmouk and I Exist (77 min., 2013). Presented by The Arab Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

Lost Rivers (72 min., 2012). Reel to Real Film Series (The David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Wednesday, October 22

Films of Jerome Hiler (70 min., 2012). Alternative Visions (BAM/PFA, 2012)

From Dusk Till Dawn (108 min., 1996). Parkway Classics (Parkway, 9:30)

Years of Living Dangerously (60 min., 2014). Episode 8: A Dangerous Future (Humanist Hall, 7:30)

Loving Lampposts (84 min., 2012). Appreciating Diversity Film Series (Ellen Driscoll Playhouse, Piedmont, 7:00)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2017

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2017

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation