One Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for October 16 - 22.

One-Night Stands

Thursday, October 16

An Aesthetic of Uncertainty: Cinema by Leslie Thornton (75 min., 1983-2014). Afterimage: Leslie Thornton (BAM/PFA, Berkeley, 7:00)

Six Points About Emma (82 min., 2011). ReelAbilities Film Festival (The New Parkway, Oakland, 6:30)

Un(dis)sing Our Abilities, ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 6:30)

An American Werewolf in London (97 min., 1981). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

SCREAM: East Bay Express' Horror Film Festival (The New Parish, Oakland, 7:00)

Friday, October 17

Magdana's Donkey (67 min., 1955). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Molba (80 min., 1967). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Getting Up: The TEMPT ONE Story (53 min., 2012). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 6:30)

The Big Lebowski (117 min., 1998). New Parkway Cult Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Satanik (86 min., 1968). Lost and Out of Print (The Tannery, Berkeley, 7:30)

Don't Quit: The Joe Roth Story (85 min., 2014). Post-film Q&A (Wheeler Auditorium, UC Berkeley, 7:30)

Saturday, October 18

Barry Lyndon (184 min., 1975). Eyes Wide: The Films of Stanley Kubrick (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Dracula (128 min., 1992). Nerve Wrackin' Theater (Parkway, 3:00)

Girlfriend (94 min., 2010). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 4:00)

Bipolarized (76 min., 2013). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

LOOP Presents: Cheap Thrills! (The Tannery, 7:30)

Sunday, October 19

Georgian Kulturfilms (104 min., 1928-1934). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 4:00)

I'll Tell My Story (90 min.). Post-film discussion (Parkway, 12:30)

Gulabi Gang (96 min., 2012). Q&A with Filmmaker Nishtha Jain (Parkway, 2:30)

Shorts, ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 2:30)

Outsider: The Life and Art of Judith Scott (26 min., 2012). ReelAbilities Film Festival (Parkway, 4:30)

The S.F. 49er's vs. the Denver Broncos Game (Parkway, 5:00)

City of Photos (59 min., 2004). Q&A with Filmmaker Nishtha Jain (Parkway, 12:30)

The Seventh Seal (96 min., 1957). Lost and Out of Print (The Tannery, 7:30)

Monday, October 20

The Green, Green Grass of Home (91 min., 1982). Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien (BAM/PFA, 6:45)

The Wishing Tree (108 min., 1977). Film Course: Spotlight on Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 1977).

A Trip, Not a Tour (79 min., 2014). Presented by The Arab Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

To Light a Candle (2014). Post-film panel discussion with director (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Tuesday, October 21

Cheerful Wind (90 min., 1981). Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien (BAM/PFA, 1981).

Sound and Chaos: The Story of BC Studio (71 min., 2014). Doc Night, with post-film Q&A by co-director Ryan Douglass (Parkway, 7:00).

The Shebabs of Yarmouk and I Exist (77 min., 2013). Presented by The Arab Film Festival (Parkway, 7:00)

Lost Rivers (72 min., 2012). Reel to Real Film Series (The David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Wednesday, October 22

Films of Jerome Hiler (70 min., 2012). Alternative Visions (BAM/PFA, 2012)

From Dusk Till Dawn (108 min., 1996). Parkway Classics (Parkway, 9:30)

Years of Living Dangerously (60 min., 2014). Episode 8: A Dangerous Future (Humanist Hall, 7:30)

Loving Lampposts (84 min., 2012). Appreciating Diversity Film Series (Ellen Driscoll Playhouse, Piedmont, 7:00)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

  • Blockbusted

    Theaters still uncertain when they can go back to the movies

Special Reports

The Beer Issue 2020

The Decade in Review

The events and trends that shaped the Teens.

Best of the East Bay

2020

© 2020 Telegraph Media    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation