One-Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for the week of May 1-7, 2014.

Thursday, May 1

De Sidere 7 (38 min., 2014). Followed by discussion with directors Nicolás Grandi and Lata Mani (Stephens Hall, UC Berkeley, 4:00)

Sincerely, Ethiopia (55 min., 2013). (South Hall, UC Berkeley, 6:00)

Difret (96 min., 2014). San Francisco International Film Festival (UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 6:30)

Portrait of Wally (90 min., 2012). San Francisco Jewish Film Festival (Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, Berkeley, 7:00)

The Kennel Murder Case (73 min., 1933). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)

The Militant (121 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:50)

Clueless (97 min., 1995). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Stand By Me (89 min., 1986). Parkway Classics (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 9:15)

Friday, May 2

On My Way (113 min., 2014). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 5:00)

Happiness (80 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

All That Jazz (123 min., 1979). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Akira (124 min., 1988). Staff Pick Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Saturday, May 3

Norte, the End of History (250 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 1:30)

Three Letters from China (80 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

The Railway Man (116 min., 2014). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 8:00)

The Dog (100 min., 2013). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Sunday, May 4

Manila in the Claws of Light (124 min., 1975). SFIFF (BAM/PFA, 6:00)

Salvation Army (82 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Monday, May 5

Coast of Death (81 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Art and Craft (89 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:40)

Tuesday, May 6

Return to Homs (87 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Children of the Amazon (72 min., 2008). Co-presented by the Berkeley FILM Foundation. Featuring post-film Q&A with director Denise Zmekhol (Parkway, 7:00)

King Lear (180 min., 2014). Presented by National Theatre Live (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:00)

Tangerines (84 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Wednesday, May 7

Cracking the Codes: The System of Racial Inequity (75 min., 2012). Followed by discussion with filmmaker Dr. Shakti Butler (Bancroft Hall, UC Berkeley, 3:00)

The Five Obstructions (90 min., 2003). Film 50: History of Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:10)

Bad Hair (93 min., 2013). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Lunch Love Community (90 min., 2014). Reel to Reel Film Series (David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Chef (150 min., 2014). New York Film Critics Premiere Screening (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:15)

Apocalypse, Man (75 min., 2014). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

History of Fear (79 min., 2014). San Francisco International Film Festival (BAM/PFA, 8:45)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2016

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2016

Everything you need to know about dining in and out in the East Bay.

Best of the East Bay

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation