One-Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for February 6-12, 2014

Thursday, February 6

Ede Mi (My Language) (101 min., 2012). In Yoruba with English subtitles (B-4 Dwinelle Hall, UC Berkeley, 5:00)

Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (95 min., 1957). Funny Ha-Ha: American Comedy, 1930-1959 (Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)

The Lodger (75 min., 1926). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)

Zoolander (89 min., 2001). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Night of the Comet (95 min., 1984). Thrillville Theater (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 9:15)

Friday, February 7

Strange Impersonation (68 min., 1946). Against the Law: The Crime Films of Anthony Mann (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Desperate (73 min., 1947). Against the Law: The Crime Films of Anthony Mann (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Shottas (95 min., 2002). Uptown Urban (Parkway, 10:30)

Saturday, February 8

Screenagers: 16th Annual Bay Area High School Film & Video Festival (90 min., 2012-13). (BAM/PFA, 3:00)

Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril (81 min., 1972). Co-presented by Soja Martial Arts (Parkway, 3:00)

Orphans of the Genocide (90 min., 2012). (Moffitt Undergraduate Library, UC Berkeley, 6:00)

Vivre sa vie (85 min., 1962). Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

Les carabiniers (80 min., 1963). Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:15)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (100 min., 1975). (Albany Twin, midnight)

Sunday, February 9

Three Daughters (171 min., 1963). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (BAM/PFA, 3:00)

Duck Soup (68 min., 1933). (The Tannery, Berkeley, 7:30)

Monday, February 10

Asphalt Watches (94 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)

Freedom, Womanish Ways and Democracy: The Women's Suffrage Movement in the Bahamas: 1948-1962 (73 min., 2012). Followed by discussion with filmmaker Marion Bethel and Patricia Powell, Professor of English at Mills College (Danforth Auditorium, Mills College, Oakland, 7:00)

Strange Brew (90 min., 1983). Co-presented by 21st Amendment for Beer Week (Parkway, 9:00)

Flex is Kings (83 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)

Tuesday, February 11

The Specialist (135 min., 1999). Documentary Voices (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

I hate myself :) (56 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)

Rezeta (85 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)

Wednesday, February 12

Singin' In the Rain (102 min., 1952). Film 50: History of Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:10)

Between Cultures: Recent African Shorts (72 min., 2012-13). African Film Festival 2014 (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Baby Blues (105 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)

The Trials of Muhammad Ali (86 min., 2013). Community Cinema (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:00)

Blackfish (83 min., 2013). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

Aldo (66 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2016

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2016

Everything you need to know about dining in and out in the East Bay.

Best of the East Bay

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation