One-Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for September 19-25, 2013.

Thursday, September 19

Congorama (105 min., 2006). In French with English subtitles (UC Berkeley, Barrows Hall, 3:00)

Maangamizi: The Ancient One (110 min., 2001). In Swahili with English subtitles (UC Berkeley, Dwinelle Annex, 6:00)

The Act of Killing (115 min., 2012). (The New Parkway, Oakland, 6:30)

Sorcerer (121 min., 1977). Dark Matters: The Films of William Friedkin (UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)

The Audience (160 min., 2013). (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:00)

Cobra Woman (71 min., 1944). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)

The Breakfast Club (97 min., 1985). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Before Midnight (109 min., 2013). (Parkway, 9:15)

Friday, September 20

Accattone (117 min., 1961). Pier Paolo Pasolini (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Monsters University (104 min., 2013). Presented by ASUC SUPERB (UC Berkeley, Wheeler Auditorium, 7:00)

Bullitt (114 min. 1968). Paramount Movie Classics (Paramount Theatre, Oakland, 8:00)

This Is Spinal Tap (82 min., 1984). New Parkway Cult Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Saturday, September 21

Master of the Flying Guillotine (81 min., 1976). Martial Arts Matinee with Soja Arts (Parkway, 3:00)

Cruising (102 min., 1980). Dark Matters: The Films of William Friedkin (BAM/PFA, 6:00)

Killer Joe (102 min., 2011). Dark Matters: The Films of William Friedkin (BAM/PFA, 8:50)

The Room (99 min., 2003). (Piedmont Theatre, Oakland, midnight)

Sunday, September 22

The Muppet Movie (95 min., 1979). (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 12:30)

Tree of Life (139 min., 2011). Super Cinema series (Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch, 3:00)

Call Me Kuchu (87 min., 2012). Presented by Spectrum Queer Media (Parkway, 3:00)

The Gospel According to St. Matthew (137 min., 1964). Pier Paolo Pasolini (BAM/PFA, 5:00)

7 Boxes (100 min., 2012). Presented by Cine+Más SF & San Francisco Latino Film Festival. In Spanish and Guarani with English subtitles. (La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley, 5:00)

Revenge of the Creature (82 min., 1955). Thrillville Theater (Parkway, 6:00)

Xingu (103 min., 2012). Presented by Cine+Más SF & San Francisco Latino Film Festival. In Portuguese, Carib, Tupi, and Arawak with English subtitles. (La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Une Femme Mariée (94 min., 1964). (The Tannery, Berkeley 7:30)

The Rainmaker (120 min., 1956). The Man Who Wasn't There: Wendell Corey, Actor (BAM/PFA, 7:40)

Monday, September 23

Playground Film Festival (195 min., 2013). Six new films by Bay Area filmmakers and writers, adapted from short plays from the Best of PlayGround. (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 6:00)

Karmen Gei (86 min., 2001). In Wolof with English subtitles (UC Berkeley, Dwinelle Annex, 6:30)

Tuesday, September 24

Far From Afghanistan (129 min., 2012). Committed Cinema: John Gianvito and Paul Chan (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Portraits of Teresa (103 min., 1979). (UC Berkeley, International House, 7:00)

Wednesday, September 25

Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind (58 min., 2007). Committed Cinema: John Gianvito and Paul Chan (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

The Way Back to Yarasquin (35 min., 2013). Presented by Royal Coffee (Parkway, 7:00)

Necrophilous (116 min., 2013). Counter-Intelligence Series Screening (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

Special Reports

Holiday Guide 2016

A guide to this holiday season's gifts, outings, eats, and more.

Taste, Fall 2016

Everything you need to know about dining in and out in the East Bay.

© 2017 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation