One-Night Stands 

Repertory film listings for March 19-25, 2015.

Thursday, March 19

Croatian Avant-Garde Filmmakers of the 1960s (80 min.). Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land (BAM/PFA, Berkeley, 7:30)

Uplift Film Series (~120 min) CAAMFest (The New Parkway, Oakland, 7:00)

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cinemas, Elmwood, 7:00)

Stratford Festival: King Lear (Rialto Cinemas, El Cerrito, 7:00)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (104 min., 2015). Pre-Release Screening presented by Superb (Shattuck Cinemas, Berkeley, 7:00)

A Few Good Men (138 min., 1992). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

F*R*E*E (73 min., 2014). With performance by Destiny Arts Youth and words from directors (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 7:00)

Friday, March 20

The Great War (134 min., 1959). Mario Monicelli: Satires, Capers & Sendups (BAM/PFA, 7:30)

Pink Flamingos (93 min., 1972). New Parkway Cult Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Blade Runner (117 min., 1982). Paramount Movie Classics (Paramount Theatre, Oakland, 8:00)

The Matsumoto Family Farm (60 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Oakland Museum of California, 7:00)

Saturday, March 21

The Way Home (83 min., 1987). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

The Nylon Christmas Tree (78 min., 1985). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:15)

Muslim Youth Voices (90 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 12:45)

My Voice, My Life (91 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 1:20)

Fred Ho's Last Year (59 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 2:45)

Tashi's Turbine (52 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 3:30)

Chinese Couplets (53 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:00)

Man Up (82 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:30)

Lucky Chow (Episodes 1-3) (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:00)

All Ears and Eyes (86 min.). CAAMFest (Parkway, 8:00)

The Royal Opera 2014/15: Der Fliegende Hollander (Rialto Elmwood, 10:00 a.m.)

Sunday, March 22

The Bittersweet Films of Mikhail Kobakhidze (61 min., 2001). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:00)

The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Formative Years (1950s–60s) (75 min.). Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land (BAM/PFA, 5:00)

Top Spin (80 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 12:30)

Love Arcadia (99 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 1:00)

La Salada (88 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 2:30)

Memories To Light: Kip Fulbeck (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 4:30)

Miss India America (98 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:00)

Lucky Chow (Episodes 4-6) (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:00)

9-Man (87 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:30)

Monday, March 23

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cerrito, 7:00)

Tuesday, March 24

Little Saints (2015). Post-film Q&A with director (Parkway, 6:45, 9:30)

Globe on the Screen: The Duchess of Malfi (Rialto Elmwood, 7:00)

Mobilize (90 min., 2014). (Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists' Hall, 7:00)

Wednesday, March 25

Hermitage Revealed: 250 Years in the Making (Rialto Elmwood, 1:00, 7:00)

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cerrito, 7:00)

Hermitage Revealed: 250 Years in the Making (Rialto Cerrito, 1:00, 7:00)

International Monetary System — New Economic Slavery (51 min., 2011). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Latest in One-Night Stands

Most Popular Stories

  • Blockbusted

    Theaters still uncertain when they can go back to the movies

Special Reports

The Beer Issue 2020

The Decade in Review

The events and trends that shaped the Teens.

Best of the East Bay

2020

© 2020 Telegraph Media    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation