Wednesday, November 7, 2012

UPDATED: November 2012 East Bay Election Results!

By Robert Gammon
Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Updated at 6:55 a.m., November 7 (100% of precincts reporting)

Oakland
City Council At-Large (First-place votes only)
Rebecca Kaplan: 45.6%
Ignacio De La Fuente: 29.8%
Carol Lee Tolbert: 15.4%
Theresa Anderson: 5.9%
Mick Storm: 3.1%

City Council At-Large (Ranked-choice voting, updated at 6:00 a.m.)
Rebecca Kaplan: 60.7%
Ignacio De La Fuente: 39.6%

City Attorney
Barbara Parker: 67.1%
Jane Brunner: 32.6%

Council District 1 (First-place votes only)
Dan Kalb: 29.8%
Amy Lemley: 25.4%
Richard Raya: 19.9%
Don Link: 7.6%
Len Raphael: 6.4%
Don Macleay: 5.9%
Craig Brandt: 4.9%

Council District 1 (RCV updated at 6:00 a.m.)
Dan Kalb: 52.2%
Amy Lemley: 47.8%

Council District 3 (First-place votes only)
Sean Sullivan: 26.1%
Lynette Gibson-McElhaney: 23.9%
Nyeisha Dewitt: 17.3%
Derrick Muhammad: 14.3%
Alex Miller-Cole: 9.6%
Lionel Young Jr.: 8.9%

Council District 3 (RCV updated at 6 a.m.)
Lynette Gibson-McElhaney: 53.8%
Sean Sullivan: 46.2%

Council District 5 (First-place votes only)
Noel Gallo: 41.8%
Mario Juarez: 34.3%
Dawn McMahan: 17.6%
Shelly Garza: 6.4%

Council District 5 (RCV updated at 6:00 a.m.)
Noel Gallo: 57.4%
Mario Juarez: 42.6%

Council District 7
Larry Reid: 59.4%
Sheryl Walton: 30.8%
Beverly Williams: 9.5%

School Board District 1
Jody London: 76.2%
Thearse Pecot: 23.5%

School Board District 3 (First-place votes only)
Jumoke Hinton Hodge: 46.0%
Richard Fuentes: 27.5%
Benjamin Lang: 26.0%

School Board District 3 (RCV updated at (6:00 a.m.)
Jumoke Hinton Hodge: 61.1%
Richard Fuentes: 38.9%

School Board District 5
Rosie Torres: 54.4%
Mike Hutchinson: 45.4%

School Board District 7
James Harris: 56.8%
Alice Spearman: 42.8%

Measure J (Needs 55% to pass)
Yes: 83.6%
No: 16.4%

Berkeley
Mayor
Tom Bates: 55.3%
Kriss Worthington: 21.3%
Jacquelyn McCormick: 11.3%
Bernt Wahl: 4.2%
Khalil Jacobs-Fantauzzi: 4.2%
Zachary RunningWolf: 3.7%

Council District 2
Darryl Moore: 60.1%
Denisha DeLane: 28.0%
Adolfo Cabral: 11.9%

Council District 3
Max Anderson: 60.3%
Dmitri Belser: 39.7%

Council District 5
Laurie Capitelli: 54.5%
Sophie Hahn: 45.5%

Measure M (Needs 66.7% to pass)
Yes: 73.3%
No: 26.7%

Measure N (Needs 66.7% to pass)
Yes: 62.1%
No: 37.9%

Measure O (Needs 66.7% to pass)
Yes: 59.7%
No: 40.3%

Measure P
Yes: 88.3%
No: 11.7%

Measure Q
Yes: 84.5%
No: 15.5%

Measure R
Yes: 65.9%
No: 34.1%

Measure S
Yes: 48.4%
No: 51.6%

Measure T
Yes: 49.8%
No: 50.2%

Measure U
Yes: 23.5%
No: 76.5%

Measure V
Yes: 38.8%
No: 61.2%

Alameda
City Council (Top 2 win)
Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft: 25.1%
Tony Daysog: 18.1%
Stewart Chen: 16.9%
Jeff Cambra: 15.8%
Jane Sullwold: 12.7%
Gerald Dumuk: 6.1%
Joanna Dar Weber: 5.2%

Measure D
Yes: 78.2%
No: 21.8%

Albany
City Council (Top 3 win)
Peggy Thomsen: 22.4%
Peter Maass: 17.3%
Michael Barnes: 16.2%
Nick Pilch: 15.4%
Tod Abbott: 13.9%
Sheri Spellwoman: 8.8%
Ulan Mcknight: 5.8%

San Leandro
City Council District 2 (First-place votes only)
Dan Dillman: 19.5%
Morgan Mack-Rose: 38.0%
Ursula Reed: 42.2%

City Council District 2 (RCV updated at 6:15 a.m.)
Morgan Mack-Rose: 49.7%
Ursula Reed: 50.3%

District 4 (First-place votes only)
Chris Crow: 25.5%
Justin Hutchison: 10.7%
Darlene Daevu: 20.4%
Benny Lee: 43.2%

District 4 (RCV updated at 6:15 a.m.)
Chris Crow: 40.1%
Benny Lee: 59.9%

District 6
Hermy Almonte: 44.0%
Jim Prola: 55.6%

Alameda County
Board of Supervisors District 2
Richard Valle: 36.3%
Mary Hayashi: 23.9%
Mark Green: 30.5%
Mark Turnquist: 8.9%

Measure A1 (Needs 66.7% to pass)
Yes: 62.7%
No: 37.3%

Measure B1 (Needs 66.7% to pass)
Yes: 65.7%
No: 34.5%

Peralta Community Colleges
Trustee Area 2
Meredith Elayne Brown: 41.0%
Jurena Storm: 37.8%
Randy Reynoldo Menjivar: 10.7%
Tyriene Amey: 9.1%

Richmond
City Council (Top 3 win)
Nat Bates: 17.9%
Tom Butt: 15.6%
Gregory Bell: 15.2%
Eduardo Martinez: 14.1%
Marilyn Langlois: 11.2%
Bea Roberson: 7.6%

Measure N
Yes: 33.1%
No: 66.9%

Assembly
15th District
Nancy Skinner: 86.9%
Eugene Ruyle: 13.1%

16th District
Joan Buchanan: 58.3%
Al Phillips: 41.7%

18th District
Abel Guillen: 49.2%
Rob Bonta: 50.8%

20th District
Bill Quirk: 51.3%
Jennifer Ong: 48.7%

Senate
7th District
Mark Desaulnier: 60.6%
Mark Meuser: 39.4%

9th District
Loni Hancock: 85.8%
Mary Catherine McIlroy: 14.2%

AC Transit
At-Large
Chris Peeples: 164,190 (60.4%)
Dollene Jones: 106,190 (38.9%)

Ward 1
Joel Wallace: 31,017 (56.0%)
Yelda Bartlett: 24,048 (43.4%)

BART
District 3
Rebecca Saltzman: 47,136 (51.8%)
Anthony Pegram: 29,907 (32.9%)
Fred Wright-Lopez: 13,438 (14.8%)

District 7
Zakhary Mallett: 26,596 (34.7%)
Lynette Sweet: 24,514 (32.1%)
Maria Alegria: 14,423 (18.9%)
Margaret Gordon: 10,467 (13.7%)

State Propositions
Prop 30
Yes: 53.9%
No: 46.1%

Prop 31
Yes: 39.2%
No: 60.8%

Prop 32
Yes: 43.8%
No: 56.2%

Prop 33
Yes: 45.3%
No: 54.7%

Prop 34
Yes: 47.3%
No: 52.7%

Prop 35
Yes: 81.1%
No: 18.9%

Prop 36
Yes: 68.7%
No: 31.3%

Prop 37
Yes: 47.0%
No: 53.0%

Prop 38
Yes: 27.7%
No: 72.3%

Prop 39
Yes: 60.1%
No: 39.9%

Prop 40
Yes: 71.4%
No: 28.6%

Congress
11th District
George Miller: 69.1%
Virginia Fuller: 30.9%

13th District
Barbara Lee: 86.2%
Marilyn Singleton: 13.8%

15th District
Pete Stark: 46.9%
Eric Swalwell: 53.1%

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.

Most Popular Stories

© 2016 East Bay Express    All Rights Reserved
Powered by Foundation